This is just a result of me goofing off & having fun...

Sunday, May 27, 2007

Mr. Roberts' Neighborhood

ThePensblog photoshops rock!


This latest song was way overdue--especially considering what the topic of conversation has been for the last couple weeks...

...The last few months, actually.


Ever since Gary Roberts officially became a Pittsburgh Penguin, the team and its fans haven't been (and never will be) the same.


Three months and counting #10


Anywho, two huge shoutouts are in order. Both Derek (ThePensblog) and theNick (TheCommentorblog on ThePensblog) lent me their figurative hands for this song. Thanks for your help, guys. (~_~)





Shero and Therrien - Mr. Roberts, Sir

And here's to you
Mr. Roberts, sir
Pens’ fans love you more than you will know
Woah, woah, woah
We beg you, please
Mr. Roberts, sir
Pittsburgh has a place for you to play
Hey, hey, hey
Hey, hey, hey

We'd like to know
A little bit about you
Will you sign?
We'd like for you to stay
And help us out
Look around you. All of these
Anticipating eyes
They’ll be curious
Until you say it’s home

And here's to you
Mr. Roberts, sir
Pens’ fans love you more than you will know
Woah, woah, woah
We beg you, please
Mr. Roberts, sir
Pittsburgh has a place for you to play
Hey, hey, hey
Hey, hey, hey

Go to the front of the net
Where no one ever goes
Put it in top shelf with your other goals
It's a little battle
Mr. Robert’s Neighborhood
Most of all, you've got to sign here
For the Kid

Coo, coo, Ruutu
Mr. Roberts, sir
Pens’ fans love you more than you will know
Woah, woah, woah
We beg you, please
Mr. Roberts, sir
Pittsburgh has a place for you to play
Hey, hey, hey
Hey, hey, hey

Skating at the Mellon
On a Sunday afternoon
Gonna start the first fight. Yeah, that’s right
Laugh about it
Shout about it
Since you get to choose
Every way you look at it they lose

Where have you gone Mario Lemieux?
The city turns its lonely eyes to you
You, you, you
What do you say Mr. Roberts, sir?
Please decide you’ll be with us always
Hey, hey, hey
Hey, hey, hey

4 comments:

nicole said...

OMG!!!

Tiff...WOW! I love this Hahahahahaha...

"Pens’ fans love you more than you will know" - awesome

"Pittsburgh has a place for you to play" - terrific

"Look around you. All of these
Anticipating eyes" - sweet

"It's a little battle
Mr. Robert’s Neighborhood
Most of all, you've got to sign here for the Kid" - love this

"Coo, coo, Ruutu" - hahahaha

"Where have you gone Mario Lemieux?
The city turns its lonely eyes to you" - these lines are just great

Yay Tiff...new song...brand new song! Glad you got some help from those guys...we've all missed this!

Anonymous said...

Hey Tiff,
Is this brand new? Great! Love the songs you do. Did I miss it or didn't you post it in commentorsblog?


Btw, what are you doing this summer?

--S--

Anonymous said...

Tiffany
Simon and Garfunkel? Where did you get this?

...I like the And here's to you
Mr. Roberts, sir

and
It's a little battle
Mr. Robert’s Neighborhood


...but my favorite is
We'd like to know
A little bit about you
Will you sign?
We'd like for you to stay
And help us out
Look around you. All of these
Anticipating eyes
They’ll be curious
Until you say it’s home


Real good stuff.

Keep writing!

-Dan

Marsha said...

Well said.